Anatomy Multiple choice Questions & Answers

Posted On:February 11, 2019, Posted By: Latest Interview Questions, Views: 260, Rating :

Best Anatomy Objective type Questions and Answers

Dear Readers, Welcome to Anatomy Objective Questions and Answers have been designed specially to get you acquainted with the nature of questions you may encounter during your Job interview for the subject of Anatomy Multiple choice Questions. These Objective type Anatomy Questions are very important for campus placement test and job interviews. As per my experience good interviewers hardly plan to ask any particular question during your Job interview and these model questions are asked in the online technical test and interview of many Medical Industry.

1- Which of the following statements are true of coronary artery anatomy?

A. Right bundle branch block in acute anterior myocardial infarction suggests obstruction prior to the first septal branch of the left anterior descending coronary artery

B. the posterior descending artery is usually a branch of the circumflex artery

C. The sinus node is supplied by a branch of the right coronary in over 90% of subjects.

D. The AV node is supplied by the left anterior descending coronary artery.

E. The left main stem is about 4 cm long

Ans: A

MCQs on Anatomy

2- Which of the following would be the result of a spinal lesion at the level of C8?

A. a reduced brachioradialis reflex

B. inability to abduct the shoulder

C. loss of sensation over the lateral aspect of the arm

D. winging of the scapula

E. weakness of finger flexion

Ans: E

 

3- A 73-year-old man presents with an abrupt onset of double vision and left leg weakness. Examination shows weakness of abduction of the right eye, right-sided facial weakness affecting upper and lower parts of the face. He also has a left hemiparesis. Where is the lesion?

A. left frontal lobe

B. left lateral medulla

C. right corpus striatum

D. right midbrain

E. right pons

Ans: E

 

4- Which of the following regarding the anatomy of the heart is true?

A. The aortic valve is tricuspid.

B. The ascending aorta is entirely outside the pericardial sac.

C. The left atrial appendage is identified readily by transthoracic echocardiography.

D. The pulmonary trunk lies anterior to the ascending aorta.

E. The right atrium is posterior to the left atrium.

Ans: A

 

5- Which ONE of the following would be expected in a third nerve palsy?

A. Enophthalmos

B. Constricted pupil

C. Convergent strabismus

D. Increased lacrimation

E. Unreactive pupil to light

Ans: E

 

6- An 80-year-old woman has a three month history of progressive numbness and unsteadiness of her gait. On examination, there is a mild spastic paraparesis, with brisk knee reflexes, ankle reflexes are present with reinforcement, extensor plantars, sensory loss in the legs with a sensory level at T10, impaired joint position sense in the toes, and loss of vibration sense below the iliac crests.

Investigations were as follows:- haemoglobin 12.0 g/dl MCV 99 fl

What is the most likely diagnosis?

A. anterior spinal artery occlusion

B. dorsal meningioma

C. multiple sclerosis

D. subacute combined degeneration of the cord

E. tabes dorsalis

Ans: B

 

7- Which of the following anatomical considerations is correct:

A. optic chiasm lesions characteristically produce a bitemporal hemianopia

B. central scotoma occurs early in papilloedema

C. in cortical blindness pupillary reactions are abnormal

D. optic tract lesions produce an ipsilateral homonymous hemianopia

E. opticokinetic nystagmus is found with bilateral infarction of the parieto-occipital lobes

Ans: A

 

8- Which of the following would be expected following distal occlusion of the posterior cerebral artery?

A. cerebellar ataxia

B. contralateral hemiplegia

C. dysarthria

D. homonymous hemianopia

E. palatal palsy

Ans: D

 

9- A 48-year-old female patient develops an acute, severe and isolated right C6 radiculopathy affecting both the motor and sensory roots. She is examined in an EMG clinic 3 weeks after the onset of symptoms. Which of the following statements is true?

A. Absent sensory nerve potentials would be expected on examination of the thumb and index finger on the right.

B. A repeat examination 12 months later is likely to reveal rapidly recruited low amplitude short duration motor units in the clinically involved muscle on EMG.

C. Fibrillation potentials would be expected in the right brachioradialis and abductor pollicus brevis.

D. Triceps tendon jerk is likely to be depressed or absent.

E. Voluntary motor unit activity may be absent in the right biceps.

Ans: A

 

10- Which of the following anatomical considerations is correct:

A. optic chiasm lesions characteristically produce a bitemporal hemianopia

B. central scotoma occurs early in papilloedema

C. in cortical blindness pupillary reactions are abnormal

D. optic tract lesions produce an ipsilateral homonymous hemianopia

E. opticokinetic nystagmus is found with bilateral infarction of the parieto-occipital lobes

Ans: A

 

11. The nerve involved in Tarsal Tunnel syndrome is

a) Lateral plantar       

b) Medial plantar

c) Posterior tibial ABDOMEN

d) Anterior tibial

 

 

12.  Primary lymph nodes draining the lymphatics from the fundus of the stomach would include

a) Pancreatico-splenic nodes

b) Right gastric nodes

c) Left gastric rodes

d) Hepatic nodes

 

13. Lymphatic drainage of cervix is

a) Inguinal lymph nodes 

b) Ext.iliac lymph nodes 

c) Paraaortic Lymph nodes

d) Obturator Lymph nodes

 

14. The shortest part of the colon is

a) Ascending colon

b) Transverse colon

c) Descending colon

d) Sigmoid colon

 

15. Narrowest part of the esophagus is

a) Cricopharynx

b) Esophagogastric junction

c) At the-level of arch of aorta

d) Level of tracheal bifurcation

 

 

16. All are opening in prostatic urethra except

a) Prostatic utricle     

b) Ejaculatory duct

c) Bulbourethral glands     

d) Prostatic ducts

 

17.The left ureter is related to all except

a) Quadratus lumborum muscle   

b) Sigmoid mesocolon   

c) Gonadal vessels    

d) Internal iliac artery

 

18.Mullerian inhibiting substance that causes degeneration of paramesonephric ducts is secreted by

a) Leydig cells

b) Anterior pituitary

c) Adrenal cortex

d) Theca cells      

 

19.The trigone of urinary bladder

a) Is ectodermal in origin

b) Has its mucous membrane thrown into longitudinal folds

c) Has interureteric crest forming one of the boundaries

d) Lies below and in front of the internal orifice of urethra

 

20. Blood supply of the sigmoid colon is from:

a) Marginal artery of Drummond

b) Sigmoidal artery

c) Superior hemorrhoidal artery

d) Middle colic artery

e) Left colic artery

 

21. Iliac crest at the level of (Highest point of)

a)L3

b)L4

c)L,

d)S,

 

22. True about appendix epiploacae

a) Helps in active peristalsis 

b) Presents in alimentary canal along with mesentery 

c) Present in small intestine

d) Present in rectum

 

23. COWPER'S GLANDS open into

a) Prostatic urethra   

b) Membranous urethra     

c) Penile urethra

d) Bulbar urethra

 

 

24. Glans penis drains into

a) Ext.iliac Lymph nodes 

b) Deep inguinal Lymph nodes 

c) Paraaortic Lymph nodes

d) Superior inguinal Lymph nodes

 

25.Which of the following is not a content of the pudendal canal

a) Pudendal nerve                                 

b) Internal pudendal nerve

c) Internal pudendal vein

d) Nerve to obturator internus

 

26.True about inferior mesenteric artery is

a) Continues as inferior rectal artery     

b) Takes part in formation of marginal artery

c) Arises from coeliac trunk  

d) Supplies mid gut

 

27.Regarding zona pellucida what is wrong?

a) Acellular               

b) Contains glycoprotein   

c) Surrounds morula          

d) Surrounds ovum

 

28.Shotgun perineum is

a) Acquired condition in males             

b) Acquired in females       

c) Congenital in males

d) Congenital condition in female

e) None of the above

 

29.The rectus sheath contains the following important structures except

a) Terminal branches of lower intercostal nerves 

b) Inferior epigastric artery

c) Lymph vessels

d) Ilio inguinal nerve

 

30.It is true that the gall bladder

a) Is supplied by cystic artery which has an accompanying vein on its left side

b) Is drained by veins into the liver

c) Has a fundus which projects beyond the liver

d) Has an infundibulum which projects downwards joining a pouch

 

31.Saphenous opening is situated      

a) Just below public tubercle                             

b) Below and lateral to pubic tubercle

c) Above and medial to pubic tubercle

d) Just above pubic tubercle

 

32.The following is true of ureter

a) Crossed anteriorly by gonadal artery              

b) Length of 50 cm

c) Nerve supply from T8-T10

d) Crossed posteriorly by renal artery

 

33. The following provide maximum support to uterus

a) Broad ligament      

b) Mackenrodt's ligament 

c) Round ligament     

d) Vescicouterine fold

 

34.Femoral canal, which is correct?

a) Smaller in female                                             

b) Contains femoral vein

c) Inferior epigastric artery lies medially

d) Medial most compartment of femoral sheath

 

35.The following is false regarding Rectus sheath

a) Contains pyramidalis                                      

b) Deficient antero superiorly

c) Posterior wall formed by Transversalis fascia 

d) Inferior epigastric artery pierces postero-inferiorly

 

36.Lymphatic drainage of the Anal canal is to

a) Inguinal lymph nodes                       

b) Ext.iliac nodes               

c) Int.iliac nodes

d) Para aortic  

e) None of the above

 

37.JG cells (Juxta glomerular apparatus) are

a) Macula densa                                                 

b) Smooth muscular cells of afferent arteriole

c) Smooth muscular cells of efferent arteriole      

d) Islets of epithelial cells

 

38.Scrotum is analogous to

a) Labia minora         

b) Labia majora                  

c) Uterus             

d) Vagina

 

39. The following about prostate is true except

a) Surrounds the neck of bladder

b) Has an anterior lobe, which hypertrophies in old age

c) Has median lobe between urethra and ejaculatory ducts

d) Has a posterior lobe which is prone to carcinomatous change

 

40.  The Sensory nerve supply of Cervix is from

a) Sacral plexus

b) Obturator nerve

c) Hypogastric plexus

d) Pudendal nerve

 

41.The attachment of the mesentry of the small gut is

a) Lt. Transverse process of L2 to Rt.sacro iliac joint

b) Rt.transverse process of L2 to Rt.sacro iliac joint

c) Lt.Transverse process of Tl to Rt.sacro iliac joint

d) Rt.transverse process of Tl to Lt.sacro iliac joint

 

42. Lymphatic drainage of the umbilicus is to

a) Axillary nodes       

b) Inguinal nodes

c) A and B

d) Porta hepatis   

e) Celiac axis nodes

 

43. Regarding trigone of the bladder, which is incorrect?

a) Bordered by interureteric crest                        

b) Mesoderm in origin

c) Mucus membrane has folds

d) Overlies the median lobe of prostate

 

44. Pouch of Douglas is situated between the

a) Bladder and the uterus                      

b) Bladder and pubic symphysis

c) Bladder and rectum

d) Uterus and rectum

 

45. Ducts of Bellini are found in

a) Pancreas               

b) Submandibular salivary gland     

c) Kidney             

d) Liver

 

46.All of the following muscles are posterior to right and left kidneys except

a) Psoas major          

b) Latissimus dorsi            

c) Quadratus lumborum     

d) Transverse abdominis

 

47.Splenic artery usually arises from

a) Aorta

b) Superior mesentric artery

c) Celiac axis        

d) Hepatic artery

 

48.The placenta is developed from

a) Chorion leave and endometrium                     

b) Chorion frondosum and decidua basalis

c) Decidua basilis and trophoblast

d) Decidua basalis and amnion

 

49.Afferents of cremasteric reflex are present in

a) Ilioinguinal nerve 

b) Genitofemoral nerve      

c) Iliohypogastric nerve     

d) Pudendal nerve

 

50.Which is not a superficial perineal muscle

a) Levator Ani          

b) Bulbospongiosus          

c) Ischiocavernous 

d) Superficial transverse perinei