MultiMedia Multiple choice Questions & Answers

Posted On:June 2, 2019, Posted By: Latest Interview Questions, Views: 151, Rating :

Best MultiMedia Objective type Questions and Answers

Dear Readers, Welcome to MultiMedia Objective Questions and Answers have been designed specially to get you acquainted with the nature of questions you may encounter during your Job interview for the subject of MultiMedia Multiple choice Questions. These Objective type MultiMedia are very important for campus placement test and job interviews. As per my experience good interviewers hardly plan to ask any particular question during your Job interview and these model questions are asked in the online technical test and interview of many IT & Non IT Industry.

 1. A multimedia file | Multimedia Mcqs

a) is same as any other regular file

b) Must be accessed at specific rate

c) stored on remote server cannot be delivered to its client

d) None of the mentioned

Ans: b

Objective Type Questions On MultiMedia

2. In which type of streaming multimedia file is delivered to the client, but not shared? | Multimedia Mcqs

a) real-time streaming

b) progressive download

c) compression

d) none of the mentioned

Ans: a

 

3. Which one of the following is the characteristic of a multimedia system? | Multimedia Mcqs

a) high storage

b) high data rates

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

Ans: c

 

4. The delay that occur during the playback of a stream is called | Multimedia Mcqs

a) stream delay

b) playback delay

c) jitter

d) event delay

Ans: c

 

5. Which algorithm can be optimized to meet the timing deadlines and rate requirements of continuous media? | Multimedia Mcqs

a) Earliest-Deadline-First scheduling

b) SCAN-EDF scheduling

c) both (a) and (b)

d) none of the mentioned

Ans: c

 

6. Real time streaming protocol is used | Multimedia Mcqs

a) to control streaming media servers

b) for establishing and controlling media sessions between endpoints

c) to provide real time control of playback of media files from the server

d) all of the mentioned

Ans: d

 

7. In teardown state of real time streaming protocol | Multimedia Mcqs

a) the server resources for client

b) server delivers the stream to client

c) server suspends delivery of stream

d) server breaks down the connection

Ans: d

 

8. Cine Blitz multimedia server supports | Multimedia Mcqs

a) Real time clients

b) Non-real time clients

c) Both (a) and (b)

d) None of the mentioned

Ans: c

 

 

9. Multimedia system require hard real time scheduling | Multimedia Mcqs

a) To ensure critical tasks will be serviced within timing deadlines

b) To deliver the media file to the client

c) To minimize the delay

d) For security

Ans: a

 

10. Which one of the following resource is not necessarily required on a file server? | Multimedia Mcqs

a) Secondary storage

b) Processor

c) Network

d) Monitor

Ans: d

 

11. Which of the following best describes the process of streaming? | Multimedia Mcqs

A) Playing audio files.

B) Delaying playing a multimedia element until enough data has been buffered so the element can play uninterrupted.

C) Reducing the load time of a Web page by streamlining operations.

D) Sending packets to a Web server so improve server performance.

Ans: b

 

12. What does AIFF stand for? | Multimedia Mcqs

A) Audio Interchange File Format

B) Audio Interchange File Folder

C) ASCII Interchange File Format

D) Audio Internet File Format

Ans: A

 

 

13. Which company developed the AU audio format? | Multimedia Mcqs

A) Apple

B) Sun

C) Netscape

D) Cisco

Ans: B

 

14. What does MIDI stand for? | Multimedia Mcqs

A) Musical Internet Digital Interface

B) Musical Internet Digital Interrupt

C) Musical Instrument Digital Interface

D) Musical Instrument Download Interface

Ans: C

 

15. Which one of the following audio formats was developed by Microsoft? | Multimedia Mcqs

A) AIFF

B) MIDI

C) RealAudio

D) WAV

Ans: D

 

16. Which of the following tags cannot be used to include audio on a Web page? | Multimedia Mcqs

A) BGSOUND

B) EMBED

C) MUSIC

D) OBJECT

Ans: C

 

17. Which of the following statements is true? | Multimedia Mcqs

A) MIDI files are generally larger than WAV files.

B) Video files are generally much larger than audio files.

C) Audio and video are one and the same.

D) Nearly all 5 minute movie clips are under 1M in size.

Ans: B

 

18. An audio repository is which of the following? | Multimedia Mcqs

A) A Web presentation that warehouses audio files.

B) A library cataloging all MIDI music.

C) A Web site that provides tutorials on sound.

D) A Web server capable of playing audio files.

Ans: A

 

19. What does AVI stand for? | Multimedia Mcqs

A) Audio for Voice on the Internet

B) Audio Voice Interleaved

C) Audio Video Interleaved

D) Adapted Video for Internet

Ans: C

 

20. Which of the following does MPEG stand for? | Multimedia Mcqs

A) Movie Protocol Experts Group

B) Movie Protocol Experimentation Group

C) Motion Picture Experts Group

D) Movie and Protocols Engineering Group

Ans: C

 

21. Which company developed the Quick Time format? | Multimedia Mcqs

A) Microsoft

B) Juniper

C) Apple

D) Silicon Graphics

Ans: C

 

22. Which of the following file extensions would be used for a Quick Time movie?

A) avi

B) mpg

C) mov

D) sgi

Ans: C

 

23. Which of the following is not an attribute of the OBJECT tag?

A) DATA

B) TYPE

C) WIDTH

D) DIMENSION

Ans: D

 

24. Which of the following is sensible HTML code?

A) <PARAM NAME = "autostart" VALUE = "true">

B) <PARAM NAME = "autostart" VALUE = "video/avi">

C) <PARAM NAME = "autostart" VALUE = "audio/avi">

D) <PARAM NAME = "reunion.avi" VALUE = "audio/avi">

Ans: A

 

25. Which of the following is the best definition for Virtual Reality?

A) Any computer game involving graphics.

B) A 3D simulation of a real or imagined environment using computers.

C) A simulator which requires special eye glasses.

D) The process of coding in another dimension.

Ans: B

 

26. VRML stands for which of the following?

A) Very Real Marking Language

B) Virtual Reality Marking Language

C) Virtual Reality Markup Language

D) Virtual Reality Makeup Language

Ans: C

27. Which of the following is the MIME type for a VRML file?

A) model/vrml

B) audio/vrml

C) midi/vrml

D) 3d/vrml

Ans: A

 

28. Which of the following extensions would you not expect to see on a VRML file?

A) wrl

B) wrl.gz

C) wrz

D) vr

Ans: D

 

29. Which of the following is not an attribute of the OBJECT tag?

A) BASEMENT

B) BORDER

C) SHAPES

D) HSPACE

Ans: A

 

30. Which of the following is not an attribute of the OBJECT tag?

A) CLASSID

B) CODEBASE

C) CODETYPE

D) CODEDEX

Ans: D

 

31. Which of the following is not an attribute of the OBJECT tag?

A) USEMAP

B) STANDBY

C) DECLARE

D) INDEX

Ans: D

 

32. Which of the following is not an attribute of the OBJECT tag?

A) TABINDEX

B) DATA

C) VSPACE

D) VIDEO

Ans: D

 

33. Which of the following statements is true?

A) It is customary to include an error message before the opening OBJECT tag so viewers who don't have the appropriate plug-in to play the multi-media are informed what they are missing.

B) It is customary to include an error message before all PARAM tags so viewers who don't have the appropriate plug-in to play the multi-media are informed what they are missing.

C) It is customary to include an error message before the closing OBJECT tags so viewers who don't have the appropriate plug-in to play multi-media are informed what they are missing.

D) It is customary to include an error message in a HTML comment so viewers who don't have the appropriate plug-in to play the multi-media are informed what they are missing.

Ans: C

 

34. Which of the following statements is true?

A) Helpers and plug-in are one and the same concepts.

B) Browsers come with all of the necessary plugins for playing multimedia content.

C) From time-to-time you may need to install a new plugin to play a multimedia object.

D) It is not a good idea to virus check plugins since this can delay viewing a multimedia object.

Ans: C

 

35. Which of the following is false?

A) There are at least 100 different plug-ins.

B) Multimedia annoys many Web users because it forces them to learn to program.

C) Standards are evolving for multimedia formats.

D) Compression plays a big role in how fast multimedia elements can be transferred over the Internet.

Ans: B

 

 

36. Which of these is not likely to be the responsibility of a multimedia project?

 

(a) Create interfaces

(b) Ensure the visual consistency of the project

(c) Structure content

(d) Create budgets and timelines for the project

(e) Select media types for content.

  Ans: D

 

37. MIDI stands for:

 

(a) Musical Instrument Digital Interface

(b) Musical Instrument Digital Instruction

(c) MP3 Instrument Digital Interface

(d) Musical Instrument Design Interface

(e) Multimedia Instrument Digital Interface.

Ans: A

 

38. Metal Molds for mass-producing CDs are known as:

(a) Father

(b) Mothers

(c) Sons

(d) Sisters

(e) Brothers.

 Ans: C

 

39. In the top level Domains, .nom specifies:

(a) Commercial entities

(b) Personal sites

(c) non government organizations

(d) cooperatives

(e) online companies and business.

Ans: B

 

40. Interleaving the audio and video segments of a video clip together in a data file is:

(a) Flare

(b) Flattening

(c) Hot Spot

(d) Helical Scan

(e) Father.

Ans: B

 

41. represents_________ tool

(a) Card Based

(b) Page Based

(c) Time Based

(d) Icon Based

(e) Event Driven.

Ans: C

 

42. Space between lines:

(a) Leading

(b) Kerning

(c) Extrude

(d) Expanded

(e) Font Mapping.

Ans: A

 

43. The visual representation of a project that includes a table of contents as well as a chart of the logical flow of the interactive interface is often called 

(a) A master layout

(b) A navigation map

(c) A workflow diagram

(d) A prototype

(e) A synthesizer.

Ans: B

 

44. ITC Franklin Gothic specifies:

(a) Style

(b) Visual Effect

(c) Color

(d) Font

(e) Dimension.

Ans: D

 

45. Hardware that creates sound from a mathematical representation 

(a) Sound Synthesizer 

(b) Stampers

(c) Speaker

(d) Sons

(e) Set top box.

Ans: A

 

46. If the definition for "multimedia" is "a combination of media," what is the best definition for "hypermedia?"

a. Separate media

b. Linked concepts

c. Separate concepts

d. Linked media

Ans: D

 

47. A good example of hypermedia in actual use is:

a. The Internet.

b. Level I videodisc.

c. Videotape.

d. Audiotape.

Ans: A

 

48. What is a major benefit of using multimedia/hypermedia in learning?

a. It makes it possible for students to understand how they learn.

b. It prepares many students for careers in film and theater.

c. It allows students a variety of ways to show their abilities.

d. It increases motivation for learning.

Ans: D

 

49. Research on multimedia and hypermedia systems in education suggests that:

a. Students learn just as well when they explanations verbally rather than through multiple media format.

b. Students have greater comprehension when reading words rather than hearing words.

c. A primary advantage of hypermedia is the rapid search capability.

d. Learning style has an effect on whether hypermedia features are effective.

Ans: C

 

50. Interactive books include:

a. Instructional games

b. Interactive storybooks

c. Interactive texts

d. Both interactive storybooks and texts

Ans: D

 

 


Ajax Multiple choice Questions and Answers
Android Multiple choice Questions and Answers
C Programming Language Multiple choice Questions
Cloud Computing Multiple choice Questions
COBOL Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Drupal Multiple choice Questions & Answers
JavaScript Multiple choice Questions
Cognos Multiple choice Questions & Answers
CSS Multiple Choice Questions & Answers
Data Warehouse Multiple choice Questions
ASP.Net Multiple choice Questions & Answers
TOP 100+ C#.Net Multiple choice Questions
VB.Net Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Dreamweaver Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Data Structure Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Multimedia Interview Questions & Answers
HTML Multiple choice Questions & Answers
J2ME Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Java Springs Multiple choice Questions & Answers
JSP Multiple choice Questions & Answers
jQuery Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Linux Multiple choice Questions and Answers
Unix Multiple choice Questions & Answers
MS Word Multiple Choice Questions & Answers
MSBI Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Network Security Multiple choice Questions
Oracle Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Operating System Multiple choice Questions
PEGA MULTIPLE CHOICE QUESTIONS
PHP Multiple choice Questions & Answers
MySQL Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SAP ABAP Multiple choice Questions & Answers
ABAP Web Dynpro Multiple choice Questions
SAP BO Multiple choice Questions and Answers
SAP FICO Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SAP MM Multiple choice Questions and Answers
SAP Testing Multiple choice Questions
Ruby on Rails Multiple choice Questions
Selenium Multiple choice Questions Answers
SEO Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Siebel CRM Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Agile Testing Multiple choice Questions
ETL Testing Multiple choice Questions
LoadRunner Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Manual Testing Multiple choice Questions
QTP Multiple choice Questions and Answers
WinRunner Multiple choice Questions and Answers
WCF Multiple choice Questions & Answers
WPF Multiple choice Questions & Answers
XML Multiple choice Questions & Answers
PL/SQL Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SharePoint Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SQL Server Multiple choice Questions
Zend Framework Multiple choice Questions
OBIEE Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Perl Scripting Multiple choice Questions
Teradata Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Applied Mechanics and Graphic Statics Multiple choice Questions
Building Materials and Construction Multiple choice Questions
Concrete Technology Multiple choice Questions
Construction Planning and Management Multiple choice Questions
Design of Masonry Structures Multiple choice Questions
Design of Steel Structures Multiple choice Questions
Docks and Harbour Engineering Multiple choice Questions
Environmental Engineering Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Fluid Mechanics Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Highway Engineering Multiple choice Questions
Irrigation Engineering Multiple choice Questions
Railway Engineering Multiple choice Questions
Soil Mechanics Engineering Multiple choice Questions
Strength of Materials Multiple choice Questions
Structural Analysis Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SURVEYING Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Tunnel Engineering Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Power Plant Engineering Multiple choice Questions
Economics of Power Generation Multiple choice Questions
Transmission and Distribution Multiple choice Questions
Switchgear Protections Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Electrical Cables Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Electrical Engineering Materials Multiple choice Questions
Electrical Machine Design Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Measurement and Instrumentation multiple choice Questions
Control Systems Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Electric Drives and Traction Multiple choice Questions
Industrial Drives Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Heating and Welding Multiple choice Questions
Current Electricity Multiple choice Questions & Answers
D.C GENERATOR Multiple choice Questions & Answers
D.C. Motor Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Electrolysis and Storage of Batteries Multiple choice Questions
Electromagnetic Induction Multiple choice Questions
Electrostatics Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Polyphase Induction Motors Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Magnetic Circuit Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Magnetism and Electromagnetism Multiple choice Questions
8086 Microprocessor Multiple choice Questions & Answers
MICROPROCESSORS Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Network Theorems Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Rectifiers and Converters Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Single Phase Induction Motor Multiple choice Questions
Synchronous Motor Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Transformer Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Thermodynamics Multiple choice Questions & Answers
I.C. Engines Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Nuclear Power Plant Multiple choice Questions
Steam Boilers and Engines Multiple choice Questions
Gas Turbines and Jet Engines Multiple choice Questions
Heat Transfer Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Refrigeration and Air Conditioning Multiple choice Questions
Hydraulic Machines Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Engineering Mechanics Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Theory of Machines Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Production Technology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Production Management and Industrial Engineering Multiple choice Questions
Dermatology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
DIABETES Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Endocrinology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Epidemiology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Gynecology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Hematology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
HISTOLOGY Multiple choice Questions & Answers
HOSPITAL ADMINISTRATION Multiple choice Questions
IMMUNOLOGY Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Infection Control Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Medical Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Metabolism Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Microbiology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Neurology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Nursing Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Ophthalmology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Pathophysiology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Physician Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Respiratory System Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Skin Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Surgery Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Ent Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Anesthesiology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Anatomy Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Forensic Medicine Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Medicine Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Microchemistry Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Orthopedics Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Pediatric Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Pharmacology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Physiology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Psychiatry Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Radiology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Social Preventive Medicine Multiple choice Questions
Basic Surgical Background Multiple choice Questions
Trauma and Burns Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Abdominal Wall and Acute Abdomen Multiple choice Questions
Stomach and Duodenum Multiple choice Questions Answers
Small Intestine Multiple choice Questions and Answers
Large Intestine Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Hepatobiliary and Pancreatic Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Spleen Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Endocrine System Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Breast Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Thoracic Spine Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Cardiology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Vascular Surgery Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Organ transplantation Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Oncology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Pediatric Surgery Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Urology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Neurosurgery Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Renal Physiology Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Biochemistry Multiple choice Questions & Answers
ADRENOCEPTOR ANTAGONIST DRUGS Multiple choice Questions
ALGAE Multiple choice Questions & Answers
3ds Max Multiple choice Questions & Answers
4G Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Accounts Receivable Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Active Directory Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Adobe Acrobat 6.0 Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Adobe Acrobat 7.0 Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Adobe Flex Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Adobe Illustrator Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Adobe Photoshop Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Aircraft Management Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Apachi Webserver Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Assistent Architecture Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Auto cad 2D Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Autocad 4D Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Autodesk Inventer Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Bahavioural Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Bio Informatics Multiple choice Questions & Answers
BPO Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Broadcast Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Budject & Planning Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Capital Marcket Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Case Manager Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Cash Handling Multiple choice Questions & Answers
CDMA Multiple choice Questions & Answers
CISSP Multiple choice Questions & Answers
CITRIX Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Cloning Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Company Secretery Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Corel Draw Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Crane Operator Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Data Capturing Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Data Mining Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Database Administration Multiple choice Questions & Answers
DHCP Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Digital Marketing Multiple choice Questions & Answers
DNS Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Environment Management Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Event Manager Multiple choice Questions & Answers
First Aid Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Food & Nutrition Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Food & Safety Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Fortran Multiple choice Questions & Answers
FoxPro Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Front Desk Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Front Office Assistant Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Google Analytics Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Graphic Design Multiple choice Questions & Answers
GSM Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Hardware & Networking Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Homeopathy Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Hotel Administration Multiple choice Questions & Answers
iPhone Apps Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Leadership Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Legal Advisor Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Matlab Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Medical Officer Multiple choice Questions & Answers
MS Dynamics Multiple choice Questions & Answers
MS Excel Multiple choice Questions & Answers
OFFICE PROCEDURES Multiple choice Questions & Answers
PERL Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Physiotheraphy Multiple choice Questions & Answers
PPC Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Private Security Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Recruitment Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SAP ABAP Webdynpro Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SAP Net Weaver Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SAP PLM Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SAP PS Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SAP Security Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Share Marketing Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Six Sigma Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SOA Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Social Media Marketing Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Software Engineering Multiple choice Questions & Answers
SQL Server DBA Multiple choice Questions & Answers
StoreKeeper Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Tibco Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Typing Multiple choice Questions & Answers
WebLogic Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Wifi Multiple choice Questions & Answers
vmware Multiple choice Questions & Answers
MultiMedia Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Joomla Multiple choice Questions & Answers
IOS Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Hadoop Multiple choice Questions & Answers
Flash Multiple choice Questions & Answers