GSM Multiple choice Questions & Answers

Posted On:May 31, 2019, Posted By: Latest Interview Questions, Views: 201, Rating :

Best GSM Objective type Questions and Answers

Dear Readers, Welcome to GSM Objective Questions and Answers have been designed specially to get you acquainted with the nature of questions you may encounter during your Job interview for the subject of GSM Multiple choice Questions. These Objective type GSM are very important for campus placement test and job interviews. As per my experience good interviewers hardly plan to ask any particular question during your Job interview and these model questions are asked in the online technical test and interview of many IT & Non IT Industry.

1 _______ is a first-generation cellular phone system.

A) AMPS
B) D-AMPS
C) GSM
D) none of the above
Ans: A
 
Objective Type Questions On GSM

2 __________ is a second-generation cellular phone system.

A) AMPS
B) D-AMPS
C) GSM
D) none of the above
Ans: B
 

3 ____________ is a digital version of AMPS.

A) GSM
B) D-AMPS
C) IS-95
D) none of the above
Ans: B
 

4 ___________ is a second-generation cellular phone system used in Europe.

A) GSM
B) D-AMPS
C) IS-95
D) none of the above
Ans: A
 

5 ________ is a second-generation cellular phone system based on CDMA and DSSS.

A) GSM
B) D-AMPS
C) IS-95
D) none of the above
Ans: C

6 The __________ cellular phone system will provide universal personal communication.

A) first-generation
B) second-generation
C) third-generation
D) none of the above
Ans: C
 

7 In a ______ handoff, a mobile station only communicates with one base station.

A) hard
B) soft
C) medium
D) none of the above
Ans: A
 

8 In a ______ handoff, a mobile station can communicate with two base stations at the same time.

A) hard
B) soft
C) medium
D) none of the above
Ans: B
 

9 _______ is an analog cellular phone system using FDMA.

A) AMPS
B) D-AMPS
C) GSM
D) none of the above
Ans: A
 

10 AMPS operates in the ISM _____ band.

A) 800-MHz
B) 900-MHz
C) 1800-MHz
D) none of the above
Ans: A
 

11 In AMPS, each band is divided into ______ channels.

A) 800
B) 900
C) 1000
D) none of the above
Ans: D
 
 

12 AMPS has a frequency reuse factor of _______.

A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
Ans: D
 

13 AMPS uses ______ to divide each 25-MHz band into channels.

A) FDMA
B) TDMA
C) CDMA
D) none of the above
Ans: A
 

14 D-AMPS uses ______ to divide each 25-MHz band into channels.

A) FDMA
B) TDMA
C) CDMA
D) both (a) and (b)
Ans: D
 

15 GSM allows a reuse factor of _______.

A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
Ans: B
 

16 GSM is a digital cellular phone system using ________.

A) FDMA
B) TDMA
C) CDMA
D) both (a) and (b)
Ans: D
 

17 IS-95 is based on ____________.

A) FDMA
B) CDMA
C) DSSS
D) all of the above
Ans: D
 

18 IS-95 uses the ISM _______band.

A) 800-MHz
B) 900-MHz
C) 1900-MHz
D) either (a) or (c)
Ans: D
 
 

19 IS-95 uses the _______ satellite system for synchronization.

A) GPS

B) Teledesic
C) Iridium
D) none of the above
Ans: A


20 In an IS-95 system, the frequency-reuse factor is normally _____.

A) 1
B) 3
C) 5
D) 7
Ans: A
 

21 In the third generation of cellular phones, _______ uses W-CDMA.

A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: A
 

22 In the third generation of cellular phones, ________ uses CDMA2000.

A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: B
 

23 In the third generation of cellular phones, ______ uses a combination of W-CDMA and TDMA.

A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: C
 

24 In the third generation of cellular phones, _______ uses TDMA.

A) IMT-DS
B) IMT-MC
C) IMT-TC
D) IMT-SC
Ans: D
 

25 The period of a satellite, the time required for a satellite to make a complete trip around the Earth, is determined by _________ law.

A) Kepler's
B) Newton's
C) Ohm's
D) none of the above
Ans: A
 
 

26 The signal from a satellite is normally aimed at a specific area called the _________.

A) path

B) effect
C) footprint
D) none of the above
Ans: C
 

27 There is (are) _____ orbit(s) for a GEO satellite.

A) one
B) two
C) many
D) none of the above
Ans: A
 

28 MEO satellites are located at altitudes between km.

A) 3000 and 5000
B) 5000 and 10,000
C) 5000 and 15,000
D) none of the above
Ans: C
 

29 LEO satellites are normally below an altitude of ________ km.

A) 1000
B) 2000
C) 3000
D) none of the above
Ans: B
 

30 ______ is based on a principle called trilateration.

A) GPS
B) Teledesic
C) Iridium
D) none of the above
Ans: A
 

31 Low-Earth-orbit (LEO) satellites have _____ orbits.

A) equatorial
B) polar
C) inclined
D) none of the above
Ans: B
 

32 A GEO is at the ________ orbit and revolves in phase with Earth.

A) equatorial
B) polar
C) inclined
D) none of the above
Ans: A
 
 

33 GPS satellites are ________ satellites.

A) GEO
B) MEO
C) LEO
D) none of the above
Ans: B
 

34 ________ satellites provide time and location information for vehicles and ships.

A) GPS
B) Iridium
C) Teledesic
D) none of the above
Ans: A
 

35 Iridium satellites are ________satellites.

A) GEO
B) MEO
C) LEO
D) none of the above
Ans: C
 

36 ________ satellites can provide direct universal voice and data communications for handheld terminals.

A) GPS
B) Iridium
C) Teledesic
D) none of the above
Ans: B
 

37 Teledesic satellites are _________satellites.

A) GEO
B) MEO
C) LEO
D) none of the above
Ans: C
 

38 ________ satellites will provide universal broadband Internet access.

A) GPS
B) Iridium
C) Teledesic
D) none of the above
Ans: 
 

39.  Which channel is used to transmit random access signals?

A. BCCH
B. CCCH
C. SDCCH
D. TCH
Ans: B

40.  Which one of the following is the combination of main BCCH?

A. TCH+SACCH
B. FCH+SCH+BCH+CCCH
C. SDCCH/8+SACCH/8
D. FCH+SCH+BCH+SDCCH+SACCH
Ans: B

41.  The Value Range of Timing Advance (TA) in GSM is?

A. 0-31
B. 0-127
C. 0-63
D. 0-7
Ans: C

42.  How many MS can be paged with 1 paging massage with IMSI?

A. 1
B. 2
C. 3
D. 4
Ans: B

43.  Directed Retry handover means?

A. TCH to TCH
B. SDCCH to TCH
C. SDCCH to SDCCH
D. None of Above
Ans: B

44.  How many neighbors are measured by MS at a time?

A. 5
B. 6
C. 7
D. 8
Ans: B

45.  Time Duration of Super Frame?

A. 3 Hour 28 minutes 53 seconds 760 ms
B. 6.12 seconds
C. 235.65 ms
D. 120 ms
Ans: B

46.  Maximum number of characters allowed in one SMS?

A. 160
B. 170
C. 180
D. 150
Ans: A

47.  If you have 5 MHz frequency band what will be the maximum number of channels as per GSM system?

A. 25
B. 35
C. 20
D. 24
Ans: A

48. Which kind of Handovers more desired in the Network?

A. Rx Level
B. Power Budget
C. Rx Quality
D. Interference
Ans: B

49.  SDCCH holding time for Normal location update is

A. 3.8ms
B. 3.5sec
C. 3.5ms
D. None of them
Ans: B

50.  SDCCH holding time for call setup (MOC) is

A. 2.7sec
B. 3.5sec
C. 2.7ms
D. 3.5ms
Ans: A